Box 700. 501 1st Street West Rosetown, SK S0L 2V0
Phone: 306-882-2677 / 1-866-375-2677(Toll-Free)
Fax: 306-882-3366
Email: info@sunwestsd.ca

Website Privacy Statement

Sun West School Division

We recognize that your right to privacy is important. We are committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.sunwestsd.ca , whether you are browsing for information or accessing courses and resources, or receiving services from us electronically.

We will not collect personal information from you when you visit our website unless you voluntarily provide that information. This is usually done through you contacting us via email or submitting information or registering through a secure portion of our website. We do not automatically gather any personal information from you.

All the personal information you do provide to us is protected under the Saskatchewan Local Authority of Freedom and Protection of Privacy Act.

Personal information which we collect from you
When you visit our website, you may be providing personal information voluntarily. For example, when signing up for an account, or to receive online courses or services, you may be giving information such as your name, email address, street address, account password, etc.).

Use of your information
Any information which you provide us is not made available to any third party and is only used by Sun West School Division for the purposes for which you provided it, or any other reasonably incidental purpose. For example, to contact you and answer your questions, or provide resources and services that you have requested. We do not disclose any personal information to third parties except where required under applicable laws.

Cookies
When you visit our website, we send a small amount of data to your browser that is stored on your computer’s hard drive to identify you as a user of our website. Typically, this is used to track a person’s use of a site and collect information such as the length of each visit. Keeping this data helps us to fine-tune our website based on user-activity trends. We do not make an attempt to link these IP addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our website.

Log information
When you access our website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, and the date and time of your request.

Links to other websites
This website contains links to other site or advertisements linked from within our various services. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other websites or organizations. You are encouraged to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers, as you are then leaving our website and our information management practices no longer apply.

Contacting us
If you have questions or concerns about how your personal information is handled by our website, please contact us through our website or contact us as follows:

Michelle Leith
Sun West School Division
Michelle.Leith@sunwestsd.ca

© 2017 SUN WEST School Division. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy

Designed and Developed by 2webdesign