Election 2020


Board of Education Elections - November 9, 2020

SUBDIVISION NO. 2 ELECTION

Four individuals are contesting the position of Board of Education Member for Subdivision No. 2 and therefore an election will be held on November 9, 2020.

Candidates:

Robert Dewey
Glen R. Johnston
Catherine Kelly
Michele Whitfield

Map of Subdivision No. 2

Click here for a larger version of the map below.

NOTICE OF POLL

Click here for PDF version of this notice

SCHOOL DIVISION ELECTIONS

Public notice is hereby given that a poll has been granted for the election of:

Board of Education Member: Subdivision No. 2 Sun West School Division No. 207

Number to be elected: 1

and that voting will take place on Monday, the 9th day of November, 2020, from 9:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. at the polling places listed below, and that I will, at the Division Office, 501 - 1st Street West, Rosetown, on the 10th day of November, 2020, at the hour of 4:00 p.m., declare the result of the election.

Polling Area No.

Polling Place

Address

B-2

Brock Community Hall 2nd Street West

Brock

C-2

Coleville Community Hall Main Street

Coleville

D-2

Dodsland Legion Hall 231 2nd Avenue

Dodsland

F-2

Fiske Hall 1st Avenue West

Fiske

P-2

Plenty Community Hall 624 4th Street

Plenty

S-2

Smiley Community Hall 2nd Avenue

Smiley

Dated this 8th day of October, 2020

Rhonda Saathoff, Returning Officer

BRING 1 piece of photo identification or 2 pieces with your civic address

Masks are preferred

NOTICE OF ADVANCE POLL

Click here for PDF version of this notice.

SCHOOL DIVISION ELECTIONS

Board of Education Member: Subdivision No. 2

Sun West School Division No. 207

Number to be elected: 1

Public Notice is hereby given that provision has been made for an advance poll for electors:

Voting will take place on the 27th day of October, 2020 between the hours of 10:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m. at

Polling Area No.

Polling Place

Address

C-2

Coleville Community Hall, Main Street -

Coleville, SK

and

Voting will take place on the 28th day of October, 2020 between the hours of 10:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m. at

Polling Area No.

Polling Place

Address

L-2

Sun West Learning Centre, 503 1st Street West -

Rosetown, SK

Dated this 9th day of October, 2020.

Rhonda Saathoff, Returning Officer

BRING 1 piece of photo identification or 2 pieces with your civic address

Masks are preferred

NOTICE OF ADVANCE POLL

SCHOOL DIVISION ELECTIONS

Board of Education Member: Subdivision No. 2

Sun West School Division No. 207

Number to be elected: 1

Public Notice is hereby given that provision has been made for an advance poll for electors:

Voting will take place on the 2nd day of November, 2020

between the hours of 9:00a.m. and 2:00 p.m. at

Polling Area No. Polling Place

AS-2Smiley Community Hall

2nd Avenue, Smiley, SK

Dated this 9th day of October, 2020.

Rhonda Saathoff

Returning Officer

BRING 1 piece of photo identification

NOTICE OF ABANDONMENT OF POLL

SCHOOL DIVISION ELECTIONS

(Click here for a PDF version of this notice)

Whereas a poll is not required pursuant to The Local Government Election Act for the office of:

Board of Education Members: Sun West School Division No. 207

Subdivision No. 1 (Eatonia, Eston, Marengo) – Number to be elected: 1

Subdivision No. 3 (Biggar) – Number to be elected: 1

Subdivision No. 4(Dinsmore, Harris) – Number to be elected: 1

Subdivision No. 5 (Beechy, Elrose, Kyle, Lucky Lake) – Number to be elected: 1 Subdivision

No. 6 (Davidson, Kenaston, Loreburn) – Number to be elected: 1

Subdivision No. 7 (Town of Outlook) – Number to be elected: 1

Subdivision No. 8 (Town of Rosetown) – Number to be elected: 1 Subdivision

No. 9 (Town of Kindersley) – Number to be elected: 1

I hereby give public notice that no voting for the said office will take place and that the following persons are elected by acclamation:

Subdivision No. 1 –Michelle Brummund

Subdivision No. 3 –Karen Itterman

Subdivision No. 4 –Sue Lytle

Subdivision No. 5 –Scott Sander

Subdivision No. 6 –John Collins

Subdivision No. 7 –Cathy Morrow

Subdivision No. 8 –Cara Nisbet

Subdivision No. 9 –Ruth Griffith

Dated this 8th day of October, 2020

Rhonda Saathoff,
Returning Officer

Nominations forms for acclaimed and contesting candidates:



Subdivision 4

Sue Lytle

Subdivision 5

Scott Sander

Subdivision 6

John Collins


Subdivision 7

Cathy Morrow

Subdivision 8

Cara Nisbet

Subdivision 9

Ruth Griffith